Yael Bartana, Hell, 2013, video, 22 minutes. Courtesy: Petzel, New York, Annet Gelink Gallery Amsterdam and Sommer Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv. ©Marlene Bergamo

The São Paulo Bienal announced today the 81 projects and over 100 participants slated for its 31st edition (Sept. 6-Dec. 7).

Titled "How to (...) things that don't exist," the biennial will, the organizers say, take on a research-based approach with open meetings on art and society rather than settling on a specific theme. It will be co-curated by Charles Esche, director of the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, Netherlands; Galit Eilat, research curator at the Van Abbemuseum and founding director of the Israeli Center for Digital Art in Holon; Pablo Lafuente, associate curator of the Office for Contemporary Art Norway in Oslo and coeditor of Afterall; Nuria Enguita Mayo, coeditor of Afterall; and Oren Sagiv, architect and professor of architecture at the Bezalel Academy for Art and Design in Jerusalem. The team is joined by associate curators Benjamin Seroussi, a Paris-based filmmaker, and Brazilian art critic Luiza Proença.

Founded in 1951, the São Paulo Bienal is the second oldest biennial in the world, following Venice's, which began in 1885. The event is headquartered in the Ciccillo Matarazzo Pavilion, designed by famed Brazilian architect Oscar Niemeyer. Additional exhibition spaces throughout the city span over 315,000 square feet.

The term "project" was expounded upon in the press release as an incentive to "introduce a broader range of contemporary cultural practices and include people working in other disciplines, such as educators, sociologists, architects, performers." Curators hope to encourage collaboration and multidisciplinary experiments among Bienal participants.

Projects and artists:

Agnieszka Piksa, It's Just the Spin of Inner Life
Alejandra Riera and UEINZZ, "... - MUTE - OHPERA - ... "
Ana Lira, Vote!
Anna Boghiguian, Cities by the River
Archivo F.X. / Pedro G. Romero, The Modern School
Armando Queiroz with Almires Martins and Marcelo Rodrigues, Ymá Nhandehetama
Arthur Scovino, House of Caboclo
Asger Jorn, 10,000 Years of Nordic Folk Art
Asier Mendizabal, Agoramaquia (The Exact Case of the Statue)
Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme, The Incidental Insurgents
Bik Van der Pol, Turning a Blind Eye
Bruno Pacheco, Meeting Point and other works
Chto Delat, The Excluded: In a moment of danger
Clara Ianni and Débora Maria da Silva, Plea
Dan Perjovschi, Wall, Work, Workshop: The São Paulo Drawing
Danica Dakić, Heaven / El Dorado / Vila Maria
Éder Oliveira, Untitled
Edward Krasiński, Spear and other works
El Hadji Sy, Marine Archaeology
Erick Beltrán, Double Goer
Etcétera... and León Ferrari, Erring from God
Gabriel Mascaro, It Is Not About Shoes
Giuseppe Campuzano, Life's Timeline / Transvestite Museum of Peru
Graziela Kunsch, Fare Free Bus with Lilian L'Abbate Kelian, Urbânia 5 Magazine
Gülsün Karamustafa, Illustrated History / The Settler
Halil Altındere, Wonderland
Hudinilson Jr., Tension Zone
Imogen Stidworthy, Balayer-A Map of Sweeping
Ines Doujak and John Barker, Loomshuttles, Warpaths
Jakob Jakobsen and María Berríos, The Revolution Must Be a School of Unfettered Thought
Jo Baer, In the Land of the Giants and other works
Johanna Calle, Imponderables / Perimeters
Jonas Staal, Nosso Lar, Brasília
Juan Carlos Romero, Violence
Juan Downey, The Abandoned Shabono / Video Trans Americas
Juan Pérez Agirregoikoa, Dead Letter
Kasper Akhøj and Tamar Guimarães, Captain Gervásio's Family
Lázaro Saavedra, Under Pressure
Leigh Orpaz, Breakfast
Lia Perjovschi, A Research
Mapa Teatro, Laboratorio de artistas -The Uncounted: A Triptych
Mark Lewis, Invention
Marta Neves, No-Ideas
Michael Kessus Gedalyovich, The Name Giver / The Placebo Scroll
Mujeres Creando, Space to Abort
Nahum Zenil / Ocaña / Sergio Zevallos / Yeguas del Apocalipsis (Organized by Miguel A. López), God is Queer
Nilbar Güreş, Open Phone Booth / Black Series / TrabZONE and other works
Nurit Sharett, Counting the Stars
Otobong Nkanga, Landversation
Prabhakar Pachpute, Dark Clouds of the Future
Qiu Zhijie, Map
Romy Pocztaruk, The Last Adventure
Ruangrupa, RURU
Sandi Hilal, Alessandro Petti and Grupo Contrafilé, Mujawara
Sheela Gowda, Those of Whom
Teatro da Vertigem, The Last Word Is the Penultimate One - 2
Teresa Lanceta, Bert Flint / Granada / Handira
Thiago Martins de Melo, Martyrdom
Tiago Borges and Yonamine, AfroUFO
Tony Chakar, One Hundred Thousand Solitudes / Of Other Worlds That Are on This One
Val del Omar, Water-Mirror of Granada / Fire in Castile
Virginia de Medeiros, Sergio and Simone
Vivian Suter, Untitled
Voluspa Jarpa, Learning Histories
Walid Raad, Letters to the Reader (1864, 1877, 1916, 1923)
Wilhelm Sasnal, Capital
Yael Bartana, Hell
Yuri Firmeza, The Fortress / Nothing Is  
Yochai Avrahami, Small World