Anthony Elms, Stuart Comer, and Michelle Grabner, the 2014 Whitney Biennial curators. Photo Filip Wolak

New York's Whitney Museum of American Art has announced the list of 103 artists to be included in its 2014 biennial (Mar. 7-May 25).

The 2014 edition is curated by Stuart Comer, chief curator of media and performance at New York's Museum of Modern Art; Anthony Elms, associate curator at the Institute of Contemporary Art Philadelphia; and Michelle Grabner, an artist and curator who teaches at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago and at Yale University. Each curator will organize one floor of the museum. Whitney curators Elisabeth Sussman and Jay Sanders are serving as advisors.

In a press release, Comer points out that the exhibition includes "many types of cultural producers: editorial collectives, artist-curators, activists, musicians, poets, dancers, filmmakers, painters, sculptors, and photographers." Elms says that the show should "challenge the relationship between the past, the present, and histories yet to be written." Grabner states that the show "features artists who have come to the fore as figures of influence, both inside and outside the geographic and commercial centers of the art world."

The 2014 biennial will be the last edition held in the Whitney's current Madison Avenue location before the museum moves to its dramatically larger new facility in the Meatpacking District.

The list of selected artists follows:

Academy Records and Matt Hanner
Terry Adkins
Etel Adnan
Alma Allen
Ei Arakawa and Carissa Rodriguez
Uri Aran
Robert Ashley and Alex Waterman
Michel Auder
Lisa Anne Auerbach
Julie Ault
Darren Bader
Kevin Beasley
Gretchen Bender
Stephen Berens
Dawoud Bey
Jennifer Bornstein
Andrew Bujalski
Elijah Burgher
Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel, and Sensory Ethnography Lab
Sarah Charlesworth
Yve Laris Cohen
Critical Practices Inc.
Matthew Deleget
David Diao
Zackary Drucker and Rhys Ernst
Paul Druecke
Jimmie Durham
Rochelle Feinstein
Radamés "Juni" Figueroa
Morgan Fisher
Louise Fishman
Victoria Fu
Gaylen Gerber with David Hammons, Sherrie Levine, and Trevor Shimizu
Jeff Gibson
Tony Greene curated by Richard Hawkins and Catherine Opie
Joseph Grigely
Miguel Gutierrez
Karl Haendel
Philip Hanson
Jonn Herschend
Sheila Hicks
Channa Horwitz
HOWDOYOUSAYYAMINAFRICAN?
Susan Howe
Jacqueline Humphries
Gary Indiana
Doug Ischar
Carol Jackson
Travis Jeppesen
Alex Jovanovich
Angie Keefer
Ben Kinmont
Shio Kusaka
Chris Larson
Diego Leclery
Zoe Leonard
Tony Lewis
Pam Lins
Fred Lonidier
Ken Lum
Shana Lutker
Dashiell Manley
John Mason
Keith Mayerson
Suzanne McClelland
Dave McKenzie
Bjarne Melgaard
Rebecca Morris
Joshua Mosley
My Barbarian (Malik Gaines, Jade Gordon, and Alexandro Segade)
Dona Nelson
Ken Okiishi
Pauline Oliveros
Joel Otterson
Laura Owens
Paul P.
taisha paggett
Charlemagne Palestine
Public Collectors
Sara Greenberger Rafferty
Steve Reinke with Jessie Mott
David Robbins
Sterling Ruby
Miljohn Ruperto
Jacolby Satterwhite
Peter Schuyff
Allan Sekula
Semiotext(e)
Amy Sillman
Valerie Snobeck and Catherine Sullivan
A.L. Steiner
Emily Sundblad
Ricky Swallow
Tony Tasset
Sergei Tcherepnin
Triple Canopy
Philip Vanderhyden
Pedro Vélez
Charline von Heyl
David Foster Wallace
Dan Walsh
Donelle Woolford
Molly Zuckerman-Hartung